Desertcart
Explore
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Coco Betaine CAPB Natural Surfactant Liquid Premium Highest Purity 100% Pure 16 oz

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Coco Betaine CAPB Natural Surfactant Liquid Premium Highest Purity 100% Pure 16 oz

from USA
to Kazakhstan
in 5-8 days
At your doorstep by Mar 07  to Mar 10 with standard delivery

Description

  • About this item.
  • 100% Pure Cocamidopropyl Betaine Coco Natural Surfactant Liquid Premium Highest Purity.
  • Mild amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil, highly water soluble in wide pH range, pH: 5-6 (10% aqueous solution), 30% active substances.
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild amphoteric surfactant offering excellent foaming capabilities, this slippery, thin, clear pale yellow liquid is one of the most popular surfactants used in today's products.
  • Fully biodegradable, it has very little scent and acts as a secondary thickener in personal care cleansing products such as shampoos and body washes.
  • It can be used in a wide range of Personal Care applications including shampoos and skin cleansers. Add from 5 to 40% to the water phase of your product.
  • Imported from USA.
Ingredients: Cocamidopropyl Betaine, 100% Pure with NO additives. Description: Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl Betaine to a significant degree has replaced Cocamide DEA. Color: Clear - Pale yellow liquid, no or faint odor. Common Uses: Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. However, some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants. Recommended Storage: Store in a well ventilated, cool, dry area. For external use only. Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 1:00 pm CST. (not including weekends or holidays). Look forward to do business with you, H&B OILS CENTER Co.
Reviews

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Coco Betaine CAPB Natural Surfactant Liquid Premium Highest Purity 100% Pure 16 oz



Related Pages

Disclaimer: The price shown above includes all applicable taxes and fees. The information provided above is for reference purposes only. Products may go out of stock and delivery estimates may change at any time. Desertcart does not validate any claims made in the product descriptions above. For additional information, please contact the manufacturer or desertcart customer service. While desertcart makes reasonable efforts to only show products available in your country, some items may be cancelled if they are prohibited for import in Kazakhstan. For more details, please visit our Support Page.